Ask a doctor

Can IPL Help with Tiny Divets Left by a Chemical Peel?

Can IPL Help with Tiny Divets Left by a Chemical Peel?

Doctor Answers (3)

IPL and Chemical Peels

+2

The answer to this depends on the type of the divets and how bad/deep they are. If it's a general tone problem, then yes, IPL helps even out the tone and texture of the skin. If you had a really strong chemical peel that pulled off skin and left some scabbing, then you might need something more extensive than just IPL, like either a resurfacing procedure like eMatrix or possible small amounts of fillers placed into the divets. It's best to see a dermatologist for an assessment of what happened and what would be the best solution for you.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

IPL not for Indentations from Chemical Peels...

+1

IPL is not ideal for this type of situation.  Uneven texture of skin may need a resurfacing laser.  

Hope this helps.  Good luck.

 

 Dr. Grant Stevens        

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Divets from chemical peel

+1

IPL is best for hair removal, and sun spots, or rosacea.  It wil not improve divots from chemical peels.  An exam may be helpful to see what the issues are.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...