IPL or Chemical Peel - Which is a Better Option for Acne, Acne Scars and Large Pores?

Which would be a better option for acne , acne scars and large pores? How many days or weeks are in between each session? I have olive skin colour and quite oily too.

Doctor Answers (6)

To Peel or IPL....

+2

Chemical peels would definitely be a better treatment option for acne, acne scars, and large pores, especially for your olive skin type.

Chemical peels will reduce oil and bacteria levels, which will in turn help to control acne, as well as stimulate collagen production that will help to remodel scars and lessen pore size. Chemical peels, with proper skin preparation, are also typically be a safer option for darker skin tones.

Spacing between chemical peels is essentially dependent upon the depth at which they are performed. Chemical peels which reach a deeper level in the skin must be spaced further apart, while more superficial peels may be performed at shorter intervals. If scars are a primary concern, performing deeper peels at some point will offer more benefit in terms of improving their appearance.

Hope this helps,

Nick Slenkovich MD, FACS


Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

IPL or Chemical Peel - Which is a Better Option for Acne, Acne Scars and Large Pores?

+1

It depends which peel is been used and the condition of the acne or acne scars and pores of the skin. IPL works great for photo facials which treat facial pigmentation and facial blood vessels. It does have a very mild effect on skin pores and needs multiple treatments to notice the improvement. A better treatment for the pores would be a non-ablative fractional laser.

The peels rang from light peels such as Glycolic or Salicylic acids to very aggressive peels like phenol peels. The different concentrations matter as well.

All modalities work!! It depends who is doing it and how it is done!

With your skin color tone you well need less aggressive treatments done more times to obtain better results and avoid hyper or worse hypo-pigmentation.

 

Good Luck!!!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

For acne scars you may need something stronger like Fraxel

+1

For pore size a chemical peel or IPL photofacial will work (however both require a series of treatments), but if you really do have acne scars these are usually deeper and require a stronger treatment like Fraxel or fractional CO2 resurfacing.  With these treatments, they are more aggressive but you only need 1 treatment.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Peel and acne / acne scaring and pore size

+1

I have seen success with a series of chemical peels (superficial to medium depth peels) for acne, mild acne scaring and pore size.  There is usually some improvement with one peel but often doing a series of peels with about a month in between will give the best results.  With darker and more olive skin, more caution is taken due to the risk of hyperpigmentation but a peel like the Vitilize peel can be done with this skin type.  For deeper scaring, you would likely see better results with a laser that is better with resurfacing.  I would also recommend being on a retinoid for the symptoms you described.  

Amy A. McClung, MD
Austin Dermatologist

Agree with Dr. Kabaker.

+1

Overall, a series of 5 or 6 fotofacials will improve pore size.  However the effects for more dramatic acne scars is minor.  Chemical peels are at best neutral on pore size.  Initially though stronger peels may make pores look slightly more prominent while healing.  Occasionally these modalities can be combined with precise placement of hyaluronic acid filler to support the skin.  This can be very helpful with certain acne scars.  Ultimately there is no substitute for an actual consultation.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

TREATMENT OF LARGE PORES OFTEN FUTILE

+1

I HAVE SEEN LITTLE SUCCESS WITH EITHER OF THESE  MODALITIES IN TREATING THE TYPE OF SKIN PROBLEM YOU DESCRIBE. ASK YOUR DOCTOR TO SHOW RESULTS OF THESE MODALITIES WITH YOUR TYPE OF SKIN. IF THE RESULTS ARE IMPRESSIVE , CONSIDER WHICHEVER SEEMS TO WORK WITH THE LEAST POTENTIAL DOWNSIDE.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
