Ask a doctor

If abdomen fat is present and has been for years is it correct to think that this same fat will survive in butt area? (photo)

I lost 109 pounds over 3 years through diet and excersise. I had to gain some back. I am 5'7 @ 130# I looked sick with protruding hip bones. It took months to get to my present weight. I gain in breast area and tummy first then it reaches butt and hips. I lose in reverse first butt/hip area then in stomach. My thought is. My fat cells from tummy will be happy in the butt because it is stubborn. I was overweight for years. Also at bigger size the skin was able to accomodate larger body before.

Doctor Answers (2)

BBL and Tummy Tuck

+2

If you want your buttock augmented, you can have fat harvested from your loose abdomen which probably needs to have a tummy tuck in the future. Best to be seen in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

If abdomen fat is present and has been for years is it correct to think that this same fat will survive in butt area?

+2

Judging from your photos, I think you can have a tremendous improvement in overall physique with the right surgeon.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...