What is Involved in Revision for Uneven Nipples Post Augmentation/lift?

I had lift and replaced breast implants after 12 years. I'm only 3 weeks out, but am wondering what procedure is required for nipples that are uneven. One is higher then the other. Does it require anesthesia???

Doctor Answers (6)

Healing After Breast Implant Revisions

+2
Healing After Breast Implant Revisions:
  • Please see previous posts on healing after BA
  • It will still take 3-4 months to heal
  • Position of the nipples will depend in part on what was done and how you were before surgery

Web reference: http://horowitzmd.com/breast/breast-augmentation/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Uneven nipples

+2

3 weeks after surgery is too soon to worry about the nipples being uneven. You need to give it at least 3-4 months. keep your post op visits and discuss with your surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/breast-augmentation-procedure.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Uneven Nipples After Breast Lift

+2

At three weeks after surgery, it is too early to judge the final outcome of how the breasts and nipple position will ultimately look. But if uneven nipples persist, either one nipple or the entire lift can be adjusted secondarily. many times this can be done under local or sedation anesthesia. A nipple adjustment would be easier than adjusting the entire lift.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/breast-lift.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Asymmetry after augmentation and lift

+2

As we cannot see what things look like we can only guess at the solution. If the nipple is uneven in size or level the lift can be modified to adjust for the difference. Anesthesia depends of course on what must be done.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Nipple position post revision augmentation.

+1

Nipple position is rarely addressed at 3 weeks. Implant position alone can alter the appearance of the nipples. Waiting a minimum of 3-6 months is appropriate. If the nipple position at that time is still asymmetric, options range from full anesthesia and revision to a minor correction under local anesthesia in the office. The choice depends upon the severity of asymmetry and the underlying cause. Unfortunately, there is no single answer to your question.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

3 weeks post op Breast Lift / Revision Breast Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

Since you are only 3 weeks out, I would recommend that you allow yourself time to heal.  As the implants settle and your body heals, things will change and the nipple/areola position may also change.  It is difficult to say what type of revision you will need (or any revision at all) before things are completely healed.

Be patient.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews
