Ask a doctor

Invisiling Treatment for my Complex Case or Braces? (photo)

Hello, I am 27 living in China and often travelling. Do you advie me an Invisilign treatment ? My Ortho in China found this : Skeletal class III pattern , prognathic mandible, Moderate crowding on lower anterior, Generalized spacing on upper anterior, Deep overbite, Lower anterior extruded,U1&L1 retroclined ,Square arch form , #12, 22 small teeth size, Genarlized attrition Options: (1) Invisible braces (2) Level & align upper and lower arches. (3) Retention Duration : 1 or 1.5 year. Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)


Invisalign NOT

+1

I would strongly advise against invisalign.  Your case us much too complex.  You should have conventional braces in the hands of a very competent doctor.  Ask to see similar cases to yours he has completed.  If they can't show you that, then find another.

Washington Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Invisalign treatment is not the optimal treatment choice for skeletal malocclusions.

+1

Invisalign orthodontic treatment is not the optimal treatment choice for patients with a skeletal malocclusion such as yours (where your lower jaw is not proportional to your upper jaw). Your treatment needs would be best suited for an experienced orthodontic and may include orthognathic treatment (braces and surgery) to create the discrepancy and "underbite" you have. 

Manhattan Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...