Ask a doctor

Can Invisaligns Treat my Two Pre Molars Up the Top of my Mouth with out Extractions?

I have 2 premolars up the top of my mouth i was wondering if Invisaligns could fix it with out moving my mouth shape/lips ( extractions) ???? i also have a grap between my teeth

Doctor Answers (2)

Yes it can fix your premolars.

+3

Sometimes elastics are used to pull them down into the trays or aligners but attachments should work just fine. You have a gap in the front so there should be plenty of room for them. During the prework up they will be able to tell you more...

Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Am I a Candidate for INvisalign

+3

It appears from the photos that you would be a candidate for invisalign although a complete evaluation of your mouth, gums and bite would be required to make the final determination.  You would not require any extractions from what I can see in the picture.  The teeth that you were talking about were are canines, not premolars.  Hope this information helps. I would consult with a dentist who has experience with invisalign to determine your treatment options.

Philadelphia Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
