Ask a doctor

Can Invisalign Work For Front Teeth with Bridgework On The Back?

My front four upper teeth need straightening. Will a bridge on my back teeth interfere with Invisalign's need to widen the arch?

Doctor Answers (5)

A Time When Invisalign IS the Treatment of Choice

+1

Not only will Invisalign work in patients with natural teeth in the front and bridges in the back, it may be the treatment of choice. When there is a bridge present, not only is it difficult to attach conventional braces, you really don't want to move teeth that are all splinted together. Therefore if there are back teeth that have been hooked together with bridges and the front teeth need treatment, Invisalign aligners may be the best option!

Albuquerque Orthodontist

Posterior bridge and Invisalign

+1

The good news is that depending on the movements needed to straighten anterior teeth a posterior bridge may not be a problem.  Having a certified Invisalign dentist or orthodontist look at your situation is a must.  Then a proposal, called a clincheck, can be done by taking some impressions of your teeth, a bite relation, and some pictures and submitting them to Invisalign.  The proposal will come back on line and allow you and your dentist to view the tooth movements on 3-d virtual computer models.  It's a wonderful day we live in when you can see in advance what can be done and then make your decisions..

Mesa Cosmetic Dentist

Bridgework may not be an obsticle.

+1

The bridge may pose no problem at all. There might be some compromises in the treatment plan it the treatment plan requires movement posteriorly. It would be wise to find an orhtodontist that has alot of experience with the invisalign product.

Springfield Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Expansion of upper jaw may require Functional Facial Orthopedics

+1

Your question implies that your upper jaw is somewhat narrow.  There are two viable options you should consider.

1. If you want to use just Invisalign to widen the arch, then the bridge has to be eliminated by removing the pontic (fake tooth between the teeth used with the bridge), only to be replaced (or use an implant) after Invisalign treatment.  Leaving the bridge will hamper the expansion of the arch on the side where the bridge exists.

2. If considerable narrowness exists, consider using Functional Facial Orthopedics, which uses the principal of slow palatal expansion with a removable treatment appliance, prior to Invisalign.  Because expansion occurs at the mid-palatal suture and not where the side teeth are, the bridge could remain while the expansion occurs and potentially be used later when finished with Invisalign or braces.

3. The third option of surgery, which some may present, should not be considered as the potential side effects are many, and surgery is not necessary to widen the arches.

Web reference: http://www.straighttalkaboutcrookedteeth.org/

Denver Orthodontist

Invisalign on front, bridgework on back teeth

+1

If all you are looking to do would be to straighten your front teeth and you have bridgework in the back you shouldbe able to successfully straighten the front teeth using invisalign.  The bridgework would not move but the front teeth can be moved.  Consult your dentist to see about your ability to get invisalign done.

Philadelphia Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...