Ask a doctor

Invisalign for Really Tall Fangs?

Doctor Answers (1)

Perhaps enamel contouring is enough

+1

Sometimes teeth just aren't shaped the way we want them to appear. Often simple contouring is all that is needed for a fantastic result (assuming the teeth are straight). If the contouring is limited to just 0.5 to 1.0 mm, then contouring is all that is needed. If the adjusting is more severe and 2 mm of enamel is removed, a veneer may be needed to prevent sensitivity.

Will Invisalign work with really tall fangs? Probably. But all orthodontic methods would work with fangs...

Now if what you mean is that the canines (or eye teeth) are too prominent or severely misaligned, then that is another scenario. Invisalign CAN work with that, but traditional ortho would likely be more predictable.

It would be best to consult with your dentist or orthodontist.

Web reference: http://www.bestseattledentist.com/html/invisalign-seattle.html

Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...