Can Invisalign Help Correct the Overbite? (photo)

Hello, I am concerned whether Invisalign can help my overbite. I have big teeth and a small jaw as in a picture? Your reccomandations would be helpful. Regards

Doctor Answers (5)

Invisalign not a good option for narrow dental arches.

+1

Based on your photos, it appears that both your upper and lower arches need considerable expansion which is very unpredictable and time consuming with invisalign.  You may also have what we call a skeletal discrepancy which means your upper and lower jaw bones do not complement each other in size in which case to get an ideal result, surgery may be indicated.  If the problem is mainly dental, expansion appliances and fixed braces should do the job nicely.  You should consult an orthodontist or dentist experienced in not just straightening teeth but also knowledgeable in bite and jaw alignment correction.


Columbus Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign can fix overbite.

+1

Invisalign can certainly improve overbite. Judging from your pictures you have a good case. Invisdalign works with big teeth especially well. I had treated a similar case recently and patient was very happy. You will be very happy as well.

 

Michael Ayzin, DDS

Michael Ayzin, DDS
Costa Mesa Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

In most cases invisalign can correct an overbite

+1

In most cases invisalign can correct an overbite, but in some cases, if there is not enough room, one might not get a perfect result.  The best thing to do is go to an experienced invisalign dentist, and have him take study models and x rays. With these records, the case can be evaluated.

Stewart C. Brody, DDS
Long Island Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can Invisalign correct overbite

+1

Invisalign can certainly help reduce your overbite, but there are alot of factors that will show up with a complete set of diagnostic records, including xrays that a dentist or orthodontist will take and be better able to discuss your options, which will likely include invisalign, but also extraction of upper teeth, traditional braces, surgery, etc.  All options should be at least considered before settling on one.  Good luck.

Carlo Biasucci, DDS
Ontario Cosmetic Dentist
