Ask a doctor

Invisalign for Crowded Teeth for a Teen? (photo)

My teeth are pretty crowded and rotated and i'm a teen who really doesnt want metal braces so i was just wondering do you think i could get invisalign?

Doctor Answers (5)

Crowed teeth

+1

why guess see an orthodontist and get a full work up and learn the pros ans cons for your case. also the cost, type of treatment that is best and how long it might take and what else to expect from your treatment


Chesterfield Orthodontist

Invisalign for crowding and rotated teeth

+1

It depends on a few variables that cannot be seen in the photo, but based solely on the picture, it's possible.  Invisalign is just one option to move the teeth. Consult with a dentist that can take a complete set of records and review the options with you.  If your bite is not properly aligned or there are issues with the relationship of the jaws, then invisalign may not be the right choice.  If it's just crowding and rotations, it may be possible.

Carlo Biasucci, DDS
Ontario Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

Rotated teeth difficult to treat with invisalign

+1

As you correctly noted, your crowding is not minor and therefore not really suitable for invisalign.  You would get some improvement with invisalign but the rotated teeth are nearly impossible to straighten by invisalign alone.  If you are mainly concerned about straightening of your front teeth and your bite (the alignment of your upper and lower back teeth) is comfortable, your best option would be clear ceramic braces utilizing the Six Month Smiles system.  Consult a dentist or orthodontist in your area who is experienced in the various orthodontic techniques to help you make a decision.

Michael Firouzian, DDS
Columbus Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign can help

+1

While traditional orthodontics would probably have the mechanical leverage advantage on this one, you could definitely see improvement if you didn't want to have metal braces and used INVISALIGN.

The length of time for this treatment might be a bit longer than average, probably over two years, because you most likely have some discrepancies between the two arches in terms of spacing.

On an individual tooth basis, moving one of those teeth by themself is not a problem, it's just that you have a mix of problems, such as multiple rotations, crowding, spacing, alignment, arch form, etc. What might need to happen is that you would take impressions now, and then in a year take new impressions to continue with refinement impressions, based upon where the teeth are able to move to.

They (ALIGN TECHNOLOGIES) can do anything with the computer when generating where your teeth 'should' go. In reality, the density of your bone, your diligence in wearing the appliances and the skill and experience of the dentist carrying out the treatment will play a part in your ultimate success.

Randall LaFrom, DDS
San Jose Cosmetic Dentist
