Can Invisalign Significantly Change the Profile?

Doctor Answers (2)

Invisalign can significantly change profile

+1

If you have buck teeth then your lips will also be protruding to cover them. So when you move those teeth back, your lips and bone will follow thus changing your profile in photos etc. It also makes you speak more clearly and allows for better incising of food like sandwiches. Just the facts!


Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign can change some profiles

+1

If your upper anterior teeth are severely "buck" or flared out, Invisalign can push them in to a softer profile in which the lip lays more naturally.

As with crooked teeth, it can also give more lip support or make the lip appear fuller when the teeth are straightened.

It all depends on the case and these cosmetic issues should be discussed with your treating dentist.

Jennifer Jablow, DDS
New York Cosmetic Dentist
