Ask a doctor

Does Invisalign Really Correct Underbite?

My son has a slight under bite. Does anyone have experience using Invisalign to correct under bite? Any recommendations?

Doctor Answers (4)

Invisalign can correct underbites depending on the nature of the problem

+3

Many patients have had underbites successfully treated with Invisalign. It all depends on how much of a discrepancy there is between the upper and lower jaws, and whether the problem is due to the jaw bones and/or position of the teeth.

In general, if the problem could be corrected with traditional braces, with an experienced Invisalign orthodontist or dentist, there should be no reason not to use Invisalign. Such treatment would likely involve proclining (tipping forward) the upper teeth and retroclining (tipping back) the lower teeth. There may be IPR of the lower teeth, a lower extraction, and or use of elastics to correct the underbite.

These types of movements are not basic Invisalign movements but are routinely corrected by the most experienced Invisalign Providers. Good luck!

Toronto Orthodontist

Often it's a question of CAN vs SHOULD with Invisalign

+2

It is a powerful technology, but often the limitations and challenges are better served wtih traditional methods.  Quite often, an underbite is best resolved with surgery, so in this case, the advice of your treating Dr is key.

Web reference: http://www.bestseattledentist.com/html/invisalign-seattle.html

Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Invisalign to Correct Underbite

+2

Depending on the severity of the under bite - Invisalign may be a good option.  I have corrected a few mild-moderate under bites successfully with patients being very satisfied with the outcome.  Good luck!

Atlanta Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Invisalign for an Underbite

+1

Depending on the severity of the underbite and the jaw structure, it is very possible to correct it using Invisalign. It must be understood that growth of the mandible might continue for boys until well into the 20’s and for girls a few years earlier.

Depending on the underbite, the age and level of growth should be considered when attempting to correct a “skeletal” discrepancy. Your orthodontist should be able to guide you in this determination.

New York Orthodontist


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.