Ask a doctor

Can Invisalign Correct an Overbite of 2 Front Teeth?

I also have some minor crowding of the bottom 4 and one rotated bottom incisor. I had metal Braces at age 14 after a short time with a palate expander. Now at 36, I'm considering doing this again to correct the shifting, but I would like to try Invisalign. Mostly my overbite bothers me although it is not severe. I would say its moderate. I heard my dentist say that I have a class 2 malocclusions, if that helps any. Thanks for any input.

Doctor Answers (2)

Invisalign for Overbites

+2

Hi,

On the whole Invisalign can improve overbites but not as dramatically as fixed braces. Invisalign will definately correct your lower teeth crowding -- I always say to my patients that Invisalign is very likely to achieve a result that will look aesthetically very pleasing but not correct major bite issues.

I hope that helps.

London Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign can most likely correct your overbite

+2

Usually, your overbite can be addressed but your occlusion will most likely remain Class II. Of course, the crowding of the lower teeth can be resolved. Only an evaluation can determine for sure. See an Invisalign dentist.

Rochester Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...