Ask a doctor

Will Invisalign Work for Baby Teeth with Gaps?

Doctor Answers (3)

Invisalign is NOT for baby teeth

+1

Invisalign is not indicated for moving baby teeth.  Are these over-retained baby teeth because the permanent teeth are missing?  You may have some other great options to close the gaps, and it would be a great idea to consult with an orthodontist or Invisalign provider AND your general dentist.


Dubuque Cosmetic Dentist

Invisalign With Baby Teeth

+1

At this time, Invisalign is not indicated for people who still have baby teeth.  Check with your Orthodontist to see what treatment options are available for you.

Susan Goode Estep, DMD
Atlanta Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Invisalign is for permanent teeth only

+1

While it MAY work, doing so on baby teeth is "off label", meaning the treating dentist would be acting alone.

Invisalign is supposed to be started only after all baby teeth are out and the permanent 2nd molars have erupted, usually in the early teens.

Lance Timmerman, DMD
Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
