Ask a doctor

Invisalign with Anterior Open Bite? But Just Want Teeth Straight, Open Bite Does Not Bother Me.

I had a consultation in my early teens where I was told to close the gap I would need jaw surgery and braces. I really am not bothered about the gap between my teeth as it has been like it since I have had teeth! I am a lot more fussed about how my teeth are not straight and would like them just to be straightened with Invisalign. Will an orthodontist do this? Surely if I'm willing to pay they will! I hope so!

Doctor Answers (1)

Invisalign and open bite

+1

Invisalign is usually good for tooth straightening so depending on how crowded your teeth are Invisalign can be an option.

New York Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
