Want Implants but I have Inverted Nipples and the Areolas are Asymmetrical in Size, Options?

I was noticed I have an inverted nipple on my right breast. What is the best method to correct? I'm planning to get my breast done 350 silicone. I'm 5'e and 109-110 pounds. Also my left breast is bigger and the areola is twice the size compared to the left due to the right inverted nipple. What would be the best method to correct all three issues, brest size, inverted nipple, and areola size??

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast asymmetry

+1

Depending upon the extent of your inversion, will determine what is the best treatment of your nipple inversion.  Asymmmetry of the areolas can also be adjusted during surgery or even after as a secondary procedure.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Correction of asymmetry , inverted nipples breast size

+1

You should have  a periareola lift and reduction to match the two sides.  the volume difference can be adjusted with a reduction of the one side and or two different implants..  the nipple inversion can be corrected surgically with or without the addtiion of fillers

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Augmentation, Inverted Nipples, Asymmetric Areola?

+1

Hi and thank you for your question.  Ideally I would need pictures or more information in order to address your specific concerns.  
For asymmetry, you have several options.  One is to use slightly different size implants if the asymmetry is not to severe.  Another option is a mastopexy (breast lift) on the left side.  You mentioned that the left breast and areola are bigger.  If the nipple is lower on the left as well, a lift can help with those problems.

Finally, the inverted nipple may sometime improve or correct with implants so I would wait and if it is not better, it can be fixed as a second surgery, usually under local anesthesia.

Regarding breast size, you would need to discuss that with your Plastic Surgeon and see if that size is appropriate for your chest measures. 

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetry and nipple inversion can be improved

+1
Nipple inversion is not uncommon. Sometimes it will improve slightly with an implant alone, but usually a special procedure is needed involving release of the tethered tissues holding the nipple down and rearranging the tissue with local flaps to support the released nipple. The problem can return. Regarding your breast asymmetry there are options including different sized implants to compensate and for the areolar asymmetry a minor mastopexy can be considered. It is important to remember that some degree of asymmetry is quite normal and despite the best attempts to correct your asymmetry, complete correction is elusive. Be sure to discuss all your issues with your surgeon so that you feel comfortable. Good luck.

David J. Levens, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Augmentation, Inverted Nipples, Asymmetric Areola?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It would be much better to give you  precise advice after direct examination. However, I will try to address all 3 of your concerns in a generalized fashion:

1. In regards to breast implant size: communication with your plastic surgeon will be critical to help you achieve  your goals with the breast augmentation procedure.

In my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. 
 




2. Inverted nipples can cause functional problems for women and emotional concerns. An inverted nipple can look flat or a slit like depression or hole at the normal nipple location. There are different degrees of inverted nipples possible. Whether a patient is a candidate for correction of inverted nipples  depends on the  extent of the problem.

Usually correction of the inverted nipples involve division  of the lactiferous (milk ducts). The risks  of the procedure include potential loss of sensation, inability to breast-feed, recurrence of the asymmetry and the potential need for further surgery.

My advice to patients go something like this...  If the nipple is permanently inverted and does not evert  with stimulation, then it is a useless nipple  when it comes to sensitivity and/or breast-feeding. In these  cases correction of inversion is indicated (because the potential gains outweigh the risks outlined above).  On the other hand, if the nipple does evert  spontaneously with  or without stimulation,  then I am more reluctant to perform the procedure given that the risks may outweigh the potential benefits.  At that point, the decision is the patient's to make after careful consideration.

You should also be aware,  that on occasion, nipples do evert  after breast augmentation surgery ( if not, nipple inversion surgery can be done at a later date under local anesthesia if necessary). 

3. Areola reduction surgery may be very effective in reducing the size of the areola. However, this procedure may be associated with unsatisfactory results. For example, you may find that the breast profile is flattened after this procedure.

It is also important to know that the areola scar will always be noticeable (some more than others). This may be because the scar heals with too much or too little pigment or because the scar is raised. You should also be aware, that areola reduction surgery does carry other risks such as spreading of the areola, asymmetry, shape irregularity etc. in order to avoid disappointment, it behooves you to be aware of the worse case scenario and, armed with that  information decide whether to proceed with the procedure, or not.

I hope this helps.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews

Inverted nipple and breast asymmetry

+1

Your question is difficult to answer without undergoing a thorough examination as there are many variables to sort out in order to achieve a symmetrical outcome. Regarding the inverted nipple: first step is to determine if this is a long standing inverted nipple with foreshortened ducts or a recent onset.  Breast masses below the nipple can lead to a unilateral inverted nipple, so you will want to sort this out first. Secondly, there are a variety of reliable techniques for release of the inverted nipple, but functionality of the nipple is often lost so breast feeding will likely be limited.  Techniques for areola reduction are well described as well and often used to create symmetry.  If you have a tuberous breast or restrictive breast, creating perfect symmetry may be more challenging and may require a few steps spaced over a period of time. Best of luck

John Renucci, MD
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
