Ask a doctor

Small Lump Near Inverted Nipple. Can the Inversion Hide Mammogram Results?

Can Inverted Nipple Hide Mamo Results..small Lump Can Be Felt but Doesn't Show..

Doctor Answers (2)

Inverted nipple near a breast lump: a potentially serious situation

+1
Most breast lumps are benign.  Most nipple inversions are benign.  However, when a breast lump occurs adjacent to an inverted nipple, there is a distinct possibility of breast cancer.  A breast cancer adjacent to the nipple may cause scarring that tethers the nipple, causing a new inversion.
You should seek consultation with a breast surgeon immediately.  Depending upon the finding, you may require a mammogram, sonogram, and breast biopsy.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Inverted Nipples and Mammogram

+1

There are a number of sophisticated radiology studies available, I suggest that you discuss this with your doctor to determine what is best for your needs.

William Loutfy, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
