Inverted T Incision - Nipple and Areola Left Untouched?

If breast reduction is limited to removing only tissue benath nipple area, it will limit amount of reduction possible. Won't this cause cone shaped breasts that are even more prominent? Can tnis tyoe pf procedure be combined with lipo to acheive smaller size and help eliminate cone shape? see pics under profile or reviews for Bellasma

Doctor Answers (4)

Concerns about Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question;  I am not sure however what you mean by “cone” shaped. My best suggestion is to have you meet with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons whose work you have reviewed online or in person.

Ask to see lots of examples of their previous work helping patients in your situation,  and allow your plastic surgeon to use whatever technique necessary to achieve the results you like. Communicate your goals carefully with the help of goal pictures.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Inverted T is obsolete

+1

Your pictures show inverted T scar.  Unfortunately, this technique leaves very unattractive vertical scars that cannot be hidden and often widens in time because it is load bearing.  A better technique for you would be The Ultimate Breast Reduction.  This technique avoids the vertical scar that is unsightly and reshapes your breasts as you desire.  It lasts longer by lifting the breast higher and attaching tissue to the underlying muscle.  If you undergo lipo, your breasts will get smaller but may hang again and you will need additional surgery.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Breast reduction

+1

Breast reduction surgery can be accomplished by liposuction alone in select cases, especially in those cases where the nipple doesn't need to be lifted.  Ask your surgeon if you are a good candidate for this option.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Breast reduciton and incisions

+1

A breast reduction may be possible by not making an incison around the areola.  You are right it may limit some of the excision of tissue. An exam in person would determine what might be best for you.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
