Ask a doctor

Intra-abdominal Fat Removal Via Lipo?

I have a combination of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and an oxygen absorption deficit that make aerobic exercise virtually impossible to maintain. My body shape is "apple," with some sub-cutaneous fat (love handles, 'man boobs'). A lot of the fat, though, is beneath the abdominal wall. For health reasons, I'd like to get to a more normal weight (say, 210 rather than 250). That said, can lipo safely remove fat around the internal organs?

Doctor Answers (14)

Intra-Abdominal Liposuction? No!

+1

You cannot remove intra-abdominal fat with liposuction. The only way to do this is through diet and exercise. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/html/dr-gervais.html

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Intra-abdominal fat removed by liposuction?

+1

You can not remove intra-abdominal fat from around your internal organs either by liposuction or direct excision. Only diet and exercise can help this.

Web reference: http://www.seattleplasticsurgery.com/abdominoplasty-surgery.html

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Liposuction is not used to remove intra-abdominal fat

+1

It would be nice to even have your intra-abdominal fat removed by liposuction rather than solely by weight loss? Unfortunately, that is not a option for numerous reasons. Liposuction is used to remove fat outside of the abdominal cavity, between the deep muscles and the overlying skin. It is also best and most prudently used for localized contouring and not as a wieght loss procedure.

You need to lose weight by a combination of a strict diet and exercise to tolerance.

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Lipo for fat below skin only!!

+1

Sorry, Lipo is not your answer. Diet, exercise and hormonal replacement is your answer.

All the best,

Dr. Lille

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction and internal organs

+1

Liposuction is not used to treat intra-abdominal fat.  The only way to treat this is by diet and exercise.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Intra-abdominal fat removal

+1

Unfortunately there is no surgical operation to remove the intra-abdominal fat.  There is only one way to get rid of that fat, and that is wth diet and exercise.  If you are having a difficult time loosing weight, I believe the best program, with the highest success rate and also the healthiest way to loose weight is  The Eat to Live program , by Dr. Joel Furhman, M.D..  You can find it on Amazon.com.

Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction cannot remove intra abdominal fat

+1
Liposuction removes the fat between the abdominal muscles and skin but not intra-abdominal fat, that would have to be reduced by diet and exercise. Best of luck!

Web reference: http://www.drkhuthaila.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Intra-abdominal Fat Removal Via Lipo?

+1

Dear saxplayer,

Liposuction can only remove fat under the skin. It cannot remove intraabdominal fat around the internal organs. The only way to reduce this visceral fat is by losing weight (ie. diet and exercise).

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

 

Web reference: http://www.bayarea-plasticsurgery.com/body.html

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction

+1

No, Lipo will never ever remove intraabdominal fat-given your medical history you should also be evaluated whether you are a good candidate for future surgeries under anesthesia.

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction does not remove intra-abdominal fat

+1

Liposuction does not remove intra-abdominal fat.  It is good for removal of subcutaneous fat only.  The best way to reduce intra-abdominal fat is dieting and exercise.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...