International Flight for Brazilian Butt Lift? (photo)

What is the optimal recovery time required a fat transfer - Brazilian Butt Lift? I live overseas and am weary of sitting on a 14 hour flight home post procedure. Should I expect my stay in America to be 2 weeks - 1 month or more? I've made up my mind to have this procedure within the year and would like a few consultations and find a doctor I'm comfortable with. Any information at this point in this long journey would be appreciated! Thanks! cel

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift recovery

+2

For starters and based upon your very well taken photos, you do not have near enough body fat to harvest (with liposuction) and then transfer into your buttocks to make a significant difference in the end result.     


Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… @drryanstanton


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Augmentation with travel

+1

I see many patients from out of town for buttock augmentation and most of them stay in town for about two weeks. All patients start to sit on thier buttocks for short periods of time after one week, and are able to sit for longer times after 2 weeks. I believe that you will be fine if you stay in the US for about 2-3 weeks after your buttock augmentation surgery.

S. Sean Younai, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

International Flight for Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

     2 weeks is usually sufficient, but this does vary based upon healing.  You are choosing a very specific procedure not performed by many surgeons.  It is important to be close to your surgeon in the postoperative period.  In addition, on the flight back you should get up frequently during the flight to prevent further pressure compromise to the fat.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...
