Ask a doctor

​I have been considering fillers on my face, will I still be able to do my facial massage after?

I have been into doing a 10 minute facial massage three nights a week. I have been considering fillers in my face (I believe it's the labial fold area). Will I still be able to do my massage or will the ruin the filler?

I have been considering fillers on my face, will I still be able to do my massage after? 

Doctor Answers 13

Fillers and facial massage

Generally, I ask patients to wait 2 weeks after filler injections before having any other procedures. You should ask your injector, as they may have different guidelines.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Facial massage after filler

After you have your filler treatment i would recommend waiting 2 full weeks for the product to settle before massaging your face .   If you massage your face while product is settling you risk shifting the product into undesirable areas.  Good Luck  

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 231 reviews

Fillers and massage

You should be very gentle with your skin after having fillers.  I advise patients to not massage their skin, have a facial, microdermabrasion or laser treatment for the first 2 weeks after having their fillers.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fillers and massage

I would leave the massage of filler to your surgeon. If you were to massage the filler after injection while it was still moldable, it may achieve a result different than what was intended by the person who placed the filler. Facial massage should be ok after a week or two, without too much concern.

William Lambeth, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

​I have been considering fillers on my face, will I still be able to do my facial massage after?

Its best to not manipulate the area that was treated for the first week, it should be okay massaging the face after the product has settled 

Massaging after a facial filler

Sculptra is the only facial filler where massaging is recommended after the injections. For that reason you may want to consider Sculptra to treat your nasolabial folds (for which it can be quite effective when properly injected). Then you can continue your massaging after the treatment.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I have been considering fillers on my face, will I still be able to do my facial massage after?

I would advise against any facial massage for 2 weeks after your treatment with filler. If this guideline is not followed there is risk of moving the product. I would recommend choosing a board certified plastic surgeon, facial plastic surgeon, or dermatologist to perform your procedure. Each is a fantastic choice. I hope this information helps, and I wish you the best of luck .

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Facial Fillers and Massage

Facial Fillers are a wonderful way to help rejuvenate the face, especially in the nasolabial area.  I would avoid facial massage for approximately one week after the filler injections and then you can resume your massages.  Please find an experienced dermatologist for the facial fillers for the best cosmetic result.

I have been considering fillers on my face, will I still be able to do my facial massage after

Once you inject fillers to your face, you want them to stay where they were meant to stay. Massaging will disperse them and may cause some bleeding into the area. Both of which are undesirable.
I would recommend that you do not massage the area for about 2 weeks after filler injection. Thats what I tell my patients when they ask about facials/facial massage after fillers

Facials after fillers

In my opinion, patients who are new to fillers are better getting hyaluronic acid fillers. Just in case you don't like it, it can be removed this way. Other fillers like Radiesse and Sculptra cannot be removed and go away in time, so for newbies, this is not usually my recommendation. Second, I ask patients to avoid aggressively touching or massaging an area injected with hyaluronic acid for at least a few days after injection. You can move the filler around, or you can cause worse swelling, if you undergo facial massage too soon after.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
