Ask a doctor

Inner Thigh-velashape-lipo?

One of the surgeons I consulted recommends velashape before liposuction for my inner thighs. He says Velashape is to reduce celullite and lipo will helpmwith size. He has not mentioned skin reduction (flabby). Any thoughts about velashape in combination with lipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Velashape III before liposuction is highly recommended - Buffalo Niagara, NY

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We are getting a lot of referrals in our practice from plastic surgeons who are recommending liposuction, liposculpture, laser liposuction procedures for Velashape III PRIOR to the planned procedures. 

The results are great as Velashape III releases the fibrous bands for cellulite reduction and also "softens" the fatty compartments for liposculpture efficacy. 

VelaShape or Venus Freeze Types of treatments with Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Depending on the individual VelaShape or Venus Freeze treatments before and/or following liposuction may show improved results when compared to liposuction alone.  It is suggested to discuss these procedures with your plastic surgeon.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
