Ask a doctor

Inner Thigh Uneveness Coolsculpting? (photo)

I have lipo ten years ago and I have uneveness on one thigh with lumps. Don't want more lipo nor invasive procedures. Will CoolSculpting help? give up?

Doctor Answers (6)

CoolSculpting for inner thighs

+2

Coolsculpting will soon be introducing new applicators specfically designed for vertical areas of excess fat like inner thighs. of course not everyone will be an ideal candidate for the new applicators, but a consultation can give you the appropraite information.

Web reference: http://coolsculpting-raleigh.com/

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting Inner Thighs

+2

The inner thighs is a very hard area to treat due to the shape of the CoolSculpting applicators.  We have treated a couple of patients but we are very particular in who we choose to receive CoolSculpting on their inner thighs.  If you aren't careful you can have even more uneven contour after the CoolSculpting treatment.

Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Uneven skin with ridging after liposuction

+1
I have seen and treated the ridging and unevenness you describe after liposuction, including on the inner thighs. It definitely improved, but cannot tell you with certainty that you will get a home run with just one treatment. If you have loose skin after liposuction, the CoolSculpting will not improve that, although other treatments can. But the ridging and volume of fat itself does seem to become less obvious.  

The CoolFit applicator is often required for proper placement on the inner thighs.  Another good thing about this applicator is that the plates are 38% larger than the curved medium-sized applicator, but the treatment doesn't cost any more than one with the medium-sized applicator (in NYC, one treatment would be about $750.)

i hope this is helpful to you.
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting is not designed to even out lumps from liposuction

+1

You would need an examination to determine what is best for your contour. CoolSculpting is not a procedure that is designed to finesse the focal irregularities that some people get after liposuction. It is appropriate for generalized fullness in certain anatomic sites.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

New hand piece for Coolsculpting thighs is now available

+1

We just received our brand new handpiece that will fit most patient's inner thighs.  Prior to the development of this new handpiece, treating inner thighs with Coolsculpting was a challenge.

Web reference: http://www.ocdermatology.com/coolsculpting/

Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Inner thigh treatment with Coolsculpting

+1

First it should be realized that Coolsculpting of the inner thighs is an off label treatment and should be done cautiously as there are risks. That being said your surgeon should advise you via examination if you are a good candidate for Coolsculpting.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...