Ask a doctor

Inner Thigh Skin Elasticity

I'm 52, 5'8", around 130 lbs.  I have flabby thighs even though I run, bike and do some strength train.  I'm interested in Coolsculpting (have heard they are coming out with a thigh specific attachment), but one of my biggest fears is that will have really droopy skin afterwards. Since I am older, my skin is less elastic and I don't want then have a 'thigh tuck' done.  Any advice?

Doctor Answers (6)

CoolSculpting for Inner Thighs

+2

CoolSculpting is not an ideal treatment for any area where there is all ready skin laxity. In my practice, we have used CoolSculpting in conjunction with laser skin tightening for upper arms. But, I would discourage CoolSculpting in an area with skin laxity

Web reference: http://whatisbodysculpting.com/index.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting can reduce fat but the skin may not retract on the inner thigh

+1

Off-label usage of coolsculpting for fat loss on the thigh may not cause skin sagging but if someone has lax skin then this might happen.


Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Inner Thigh Skin Elasticity

+1

Thank you for your question.

Coolsculpting will not improve your skin elasticity nor will it make it worse.  Coolsculpting does not affect this.  I would suggest that you visit with an experienced doctor to be examined to see if you are a good candidate for the Coolsculpting treatment.

Best Wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Coolsculpting and droopy skin

+1

It is true that Coolsculpting will not tighten skin. So, if your skin is already droopy and hanging, then Coolsculpting will not correct that. Conversely, it will not create droopy skin, typically skin contracts back after Coolsculpting although there are risks it will not and patient selection and understanding is important.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Skin elasticity following CoolSculpting

+1

Hello - thank you for your question regarding skin tone following CoolSculpting. From the information provided, it sounds like you may be a very good candidate for CoolSculpting of your thighs. It is a good question, since skin elasticity is an important factor in determining results following body contouring.  However, CoolSculpting freezes about 20-22% of the fat that is placed within the attachment.  It is difficult to tell without a personal consultation, but it would be unusual for someone who is in good shape like you are to be left with sagging skin following the procedure. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who can address your specific concerns about skin elasticity, regardless of whether they are the one who performs the procedure. SmartLipo Triplex might provide another good option for you as it tightens the skin as the fat is removed. Good luck to you. 

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Cool sculpting with droopy skin?

+1

It sounds like cool sculpting is a good option for you.  You are close to your ideal weight, sounds like in very good shape and have a problem area.  Cool sculpt in and of itself, does not cause droopy skin.  Will does not tighten skin either.  Skin normal retracts unless it is droopy to begin with.  Seeing a board certified plastic surgeon to give you a physical exam and recommendation on your best course of action would be ideal.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.