What Types of Surgery or Injection Options are there for Butt Augmentation? (photo)

Hi, me and my sister are looking to find some kind of injection or surgery something to make our butts bigger. We want something that is FDA approved, you know, something sage. I got kids to live for, just want a bigger butt safely. 

Doctor Answers (3)

Safe Butt Augmentation

+1
Brazilian butt lift (fat transfer to the buttock) is the best option in my opinion because it enables your plastic surgeon to transform your entire shape. Liposuction is performed over several areas depending on the individual patient needs, but typically of the flanks, abdomen, back and thighs. This will allow your surgeon to lift and fill your buttock while improving your overall figure.


Unfortunately fat cannot be taken from someone else and used for augmentation. However if a patient has a BMI of 22 they typically will have enough fat for the Brazilian butt lift. If they are smaller than this then they will need to consider doing an augmentation with implants.

The benefit of the Brazilian butt lift is that it lets your surgeon use your own body tissue to augment your buttock. This avoids the need for any foreign material or implants.

I would recommend that you see a board certified plastic surgeon that performs a significant amount of these procedures so they can help guide you to the surgery that will be best for you.

I hope this helps.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Options for Buttock Augmentation

+1

Transferring fat obtained from liposuction is the best way to go. It offers soft, natural looking and natural feeling results with a minimum of complications. The primary requirement is that you have enough fat to transfer. If so, then most likely you will be pleased with the result. Buttock implants can deliver good results too, in individuals who have no fat to donate. It has a higher rate of complications and more postoperative discomfort however. There are other injectables out there as well but none are approved by the FDA. Those injecting them are doing so illegally and many are unlicensed or poorly trained practitioners. Fat or implants are the way to go, at least here in the U.S.  Best of Luck  Dr Harrell

Jon F. Harrell, DO
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Buttock Augmentation Options

+1

Allow me to share with you what you may not hear from others.  Currently the only two safe and effective methods for Buttock Augmentation are Autologous Fat Transfer (transfer of your own fat to the buttocks, aka "Brazilian Butt Lift") and Buttock Implants (semi-solid soft silicone rubber implants).  Anything else, especially injecting large quantities of a "filler" can be not only ineffective but deadly.  Both Fat transfer and Implants are very good options so what it comes down to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection.  Indeed because at least 50+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest.  Thus buttock implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I personally recommend either the round or the oval shaped implants dependent upon the natural anatomic shape of the patient's buttock cheeks.  The implant is typically inserted through a 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the top of the buttock cheeks).  The implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle.  In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle.  Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this technique.  Additionally, in this type of surgeons hands the often quoted "high risks" of complications especially infection are actually much lower around 5%. Hope this helps...RAS

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...
