Can Injection of Hyaluronidase Help to Resolve 2 Months Old Hematoma After Lower Lid Blepharoplasty?

I have been told that hyaluronidase is used to dissolve stubborn old bruises left after face lifts and filler injections in Europe. Is it used for that purpose in US?

Doctor Answers (7)

Can Injection of Hyaluronidase Help to Resolve 2 Months Old Hematoma After Lower Lid Blepharoplasty?

+1

 This is typically used to dissolve HA fillers.  Two months after a lower eyelid hematoma, scar tissue is most likely what you see and feel.  Hyaluronidase will have no effect on the scar tissue but dilute kenalog injections might be considered.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

No...

+1

Hyaluronidase affects connective tissue but has no effect on blood clots or hematomas, nor bruising. It is not used for that purpose.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Can Injection of Hyaluronidase Help to Resolve 2 Months Old Hematoma After Lower Lid Blepharoplasty?

+1

      Although the enzyme hyaluronidase has specificity for the HA fillers, it has less specific actions on ground substance and tissue in general.  The danger of injecting this to gain a nonspecific action is that it can have a detrimental effect as well if injected in a high enough dose.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Hyaluronic acid filler yes. Bruise no.

+1

Hyaluronidase does very effectively break down HA filler.  That is fact.  It was like having an eraser for this product and it is extremely useful in perfecting treatments.  Bruises are made of a number of components and are not affected by the hyaluronidase enzyme.  

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Not familiar with hyaluronidase treatment for old hematoma.

+1

I've never used hyaluronidase to treat a hematoma of any age. I'm not saying it doesn't work, just haven't heard of it used that way.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bruising 2 months after procedure is unusual

+1

Hyaluronidase will melt Juvederm but has no effect on a hematoma.  If you have a hematoma or a residual bruise after in injection or surgery you may want to try either Arnica or alternating warm and cool compresses.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hyaluronidase to dissolve a hematoma

+1
Nothing proven on this one, and the actual bruising is caused by the iron or hemosiderin in the blood causing the bruise. The hyaluronidase will dissolve the filler, but its use for a hematoma is new to us.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
