Are Injectibles, Such As Juvederm, Restylane and Perlane Contraindicated for Patients with Vitiligo?

I am a 48 year old Caucasian, and occasionally have such injectibles, will they cause other auto immune diseases, such as Lupus ?. Please could I have an genuine answer from dermatologists/plastic surgeons.

Doctor Answers (1)

Is Vitiligo a Contraindication for Hyaluronic Acid Fillers (Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane)?

+1

If one has vitiligo they can be treated with Restylane, Juvederm, or Perlane. Having vitiligo is NOT a contraindication for having treatment with hyaluronic acid fillers. 


Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
