Ask a doctor

What if You Are Injected with Restylane, and You Gain or Loose Weight Will Anything Happen to the Results?

after years of injecting restylane under eye will the hollows improve? will you need less and less restylane applied under eye, and after time will it look better without restylane?

Doctor Answers (11)

Restylane is unaffected by weight loss or gain

+1

Restylane will correct your folds by binding your water and it obtains a certain volume. Usually, for a fold to change significantly, you would have to lose or gain a great deal of weight. It would be doubtful that the filler would make you look overcorrected if gained weight or undercorrected with a loss of weight, but the surrounding tissues might need more augmentation if your facial features became significantly "wasted".


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

How weight effects Restylane

+1

Greetings Miguel~

Weight gain or loss will not effect your Restylane but it most likely will effect the amount of fat in various areas of the face.   In many patients, the difference of even a few pounds can cause drastic changes in the appearance of the face....from skeletal and older to round/fuller and more youthful in just a few pounds.  Unfortunately extra pounds we may prefer the look of on the face may add inches and curves to other body parts we don't appreciate. Restylane does stimulate a certain amount of your own collagen in the areas injected but I don't know that it will ever stimulate enough to eliminate the need for at least some...perhaps less or maybe less often. 

Hope that helps.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens   

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Effect of Weight Change on Facial Filler Injections (Restylane); Additive Effect of Restylane Over Time Under Eyes

+1

Hi Mique,

Loosing a great deal of weight cause loss of volume (fat) in the face and there is less support for the overlying skin and muscle.  Gaining weight adds volume to the face which is rejuvenating.  Many of you will agree that you look your best, rested, and refreshed with a few extra pounds on the scale, while many athletes and gym addicts look tired and gaunt.

Multiple injections of Restylane under the eye lids for hollows will be additive over time, and most patients will need less frequent treatments.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Weight loss or gain will not effect Restylane

+1

  Changes in weight, either a gain or loss, will have no effect on the results of the soft tissue fillers like Restylane, Juvederm, Perlane or others.  The face will change from an increase or loss of facial fat as the weight changes but the fillers themselves are not affected.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Long term use of Restylane

+1

The data on your question is not clear. Restylane is truly a filler.  It creates its result by taking up space.  This is different than Sculptra which is a biostimulator - creating its result from stimulating collagen production which acts as a filler.  Some believe that Restylane can also act as a biostimulator after repeated injections (ie. cause collagen formation). 

My experience has been that less Restylane is needed in amount and frequency with time - especially under the eyes (tear trough).  Sorry there is no direct answer - but I hope this helps.  Best  of luck to you

Guy Massry, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Weight change and its effect on restylane results

+1

Weight gain or loss in the injected area may well change your results. Most surgeons feel that repeated injections promotes longevity and the need for less material to be injected. It is not clear if this is an effect of the Restylane or the creation of new collagen from the trauma of multilple needle sticks.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Repeated Restylane or Perlane injections

+1

There is a theory that repeated injections of hyaluronic acid fillers such as Restylane or Perlane will result in the body's response of creating collagen in the area of injection. This response, as a result of multiple filler injections,  helps , in theory, the filler effect lasting longer.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Results after Restylane injections and weight gain vs weight loss

+1

To answer the first part of your question, repeated Restylane injections do not decrease the amount of Restylane needed.  That is occasionally seen with a muscle relaxing injectable like Botox.  Over time, there may be less need for Botox if the muscles are continually kept in a relaxed state over years.  They may require less Botox to keep them relaxed.

Restylane is a hyaluronic acid filler.  It is injected into the skin to correct wrinkles and folds, then it dissolves over 6 months to a year depending on the filler without having changed the skin.

There are other injectables such as Radiesse and Sculptra that stimulate the skin's own collagen formation that have a residual effect after the product itself has dissolved.

Weight loss and weight gain can potentially effect the amount of Restylane you may need.  Restylane is needed in the first place because there is a loss of soft tissue or fat that is causing the skin to form folds or creases.  When one gains weight there may be more soft tissue and fewer or more shallow creases requiring less Restylane. Conversely when one loses weight, there may be less soft tissue, more or deeper creases requiring more Restylane for correction.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane Stimulates Collagen Production

+1

Miguel,

Restylane injections have been demonstrated to cause a small amount of collagen production.  This means that a very small amount of long lasting correction results from each injection.  Unfortunately, this effect is not significant enough that you will eventually not require Restylane injections.

Restylane lasts from several months to a year, so it is unlikely that weight gain or weight loss at a normal rate would impact the results of your injection.

Michael McCracken, MD
Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Restylane Has an Additive Effect Over Time

+1

Often, patients will need less Restylane to treat the same areas over time. Restylane (and Juvederm) is made of hyaluronic acid, a natural component of the skin that progressively decreases with age. Hyaluronic acid is the fluid matrix that provides stabilization to the intercellular spaces that contain collagen and elastic fibers. Hyaluronic acid has the capacity to bind large quantities of water and keeps the skin firm and moisturized. As the injected hyaluronic acid breaks down, each molecule binds to more water which will maintain the same volume over time. Thus the same volume can be maintained with less hyaluronic acid leading to longer lasting results, known as isovolumetric degradation.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
