Post Rhinoplasty: What Influences Scar Tissue Formation?

is scar tissue formation affected by extent of swelling? for eg, if the patient consumes a salty meal like chips 2 weeks after revision rhinoplasty with tip-work, and sees increased swelling the day after, is there reason to think that scar tissue build-up will increase? thanks

Doctor Answers (5)

Increasing swelling after rhinoplasty with dietary intake.

+1

Eating salty foods is not going to have a measurable effect on the amount of scar formation you develop, so feel free to enjoy.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swelling after rhinoplasty

+1

Unlikely that swelling related to salt intake will cause scarring.  Taping the nose may be of some help.  If you have thick skin and swelling persists consider steroid injections.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Food unlikely to effect Rhinoplasty final result

+1

Although salty food may increase wate retention and cause increased swelling to the nose after a Rhinoplasty, I doubt there will be any long term effects from that.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after rhinoplasty and scar formation

+1

The swelling you mention after having increased salt intake shouldn't affect scar formation. I do find that restricting sodium intake after surgery helps with the overall swelling.

Scar formation under the skin is an issue especially when there is a blood or fluid collection under the skin that then turns to scar. It can be address with a dilute steroid injection if this becomes an issue.

 

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling post rhinoplasty and scar formation

+1

A certain amount of swelling is normal after rhinoplasty; however, that being said, if there is a huge amount of swelling, it may represent a collection of blood or fluid under the skin that can lead to thickened scar formation. That is why external nasal splints or casts and tape are placed on the nose in the post-operative period for a week or more; that splint presses the skin against the underlying structures so it will adhere well. Most noses swell most in the day after surgery, but usually decrease in size from then forward. Salt intake shouldn't have much effect on the nose. But, I would encourage keeping the head elevated during sleep and not doing strenuous exercise for several weeks. If swelling persists, the surgeon can inject a small amount of a dilute steroid into the nose to help diminish or prevent scar formation.

Russell W. H. Kridel, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
