Ask a doctor

Influence of Scar Tissue Development on Rhinoplasty Healing?

After a rhinoplasty operation, will the nose permanently become somewhat bigger because the skin will become thicker due to the scar tissue development?

Doctor Answers (4)

Scarring after rhinoplasty shouldn't thicken skin

+1

A thin layer of scar is formed under your skin after a rhinoplasty (where the skin is elevated), but it is minimal in thickness and shouldn't enlarge your nose at all. If the elevated skin isn't properly reseated to the underlying nasal cartilage or bone, however, thicker scar tissue will tend to develop in this open space. This can create an undesireable fullness to the area.

The skin itself doesn't get any thicker after surgery. In actuality, if the nasal framework is made smaller the skin will tend to contract or shrink wrap around this smaller volume giving somewhat thinner skin. This process is limited by initial skin thickness (thick skin doesn't shrink wrap as well) and age (older skin shrink wraps a little bit less well than young skin) and tends to be the limiting factor as to how much we can reduce the size of a nose.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/treatments/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Skin Thickening after Rhinoplasty

+1

Skin thickening secondary to scar tissue after rhinoplasty is rare and minimal. Skin quality is always part of the pre-op evaluation - discuss this with your surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is Skin Thickening After Rhinoplasty Permanent?

+1

Hi Nick,

No, after rhinoplasty the nose should not become bigger unless it was an augmentation rhinoplasty.  The scar tissue that forms during the healing process thins over time.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Scar tissue after rhinoplasty.

+1

No the scar tissue that develops will be minimal and the surgeon takes this into consideration when he does the surgery.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
