Ask a doctor

Full Hysterectomy with Amnioplasty performed 16 days ago. Could this be an infection? (photo)

Full hysterectomy with amnioplasty performed 16 days ago. A hole now developing at TJunction stitch site. Had stitches removed from hip to hip scar but PM left these stitches in tact and belly button stitches??? I asked if this is an infection but PM said NO. Told to cover with gauze, that's it. Wouldn't like it to get any worse, what are your thoughts?

Doctor Answers 2

Hole at the T-junction of the abdominoplasty closure

It appears that you may have had some wound separation (dehiscence) at the t-junction of your abdominoplasty closure. However, a higher resolution photo would be more helpful in providing you with a more accurate assessment. Wound separations do heal in time with local wound care, but it does take a bit longer than wounds that do not separate during the healing process. Thank you for sharing your photo and concerns. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Drainage from the incision after abdominoplasty is not necessarily infection.

The photograph demonstrates some skin and subcutaneous fat loss of the abdominal flap. Drainage is a byproduct of this wound phenomena and is usually not accompanied by infection.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
