Ask a doctor

Infection at Wound Site Following Mastectomy, Should I Worry?

surgeon treated with 3% peroxide and said it would scab over and then slough off. Should I be worried. No fever present.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reconstruction

+1

Keep observing the site for redness, odor, increasing tenderness, and swelling.  If the area gets warmer, or has a change in the previously mentioned items, then contact your doctor.

Web reference: http://www.elitemdspa.info/

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mastectomy wound issue

+1

More details regarding your wound would be key.  If it is jsut simple wound edges that just haven;t healed, often just local wound care like being prescribed by your doctor may be enough. If you have an implant or tissue expander inside, this may be more problematic.  An exam would be necessary to figure this out.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Infected woud

+1

As long as there is no tissue expander or implant. The infection should be treated with appropriate antibiotics, and local wound care. Frequent debridement of necrotic tssue. subsequent treatment depend on the defect, and what plan is needed for local control of recurrence, such as radiation and/ or chemotherapy.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...