Can An Infected Nose Implant Be Removed and Replaced? Is There High Risk For Recurring Infection?

Once an infected nose implant is removed can it be replaced with a new implant when the infection is completely cleared or my body is rejecting the implant completely and i should just forget about it ? thank you

Doctor Answers (7)

Infected nose implant must be removed

+2

An infected nose implant must be removed and not replaced.  There must be adequate time for the infection to resolve and heal.  That period of time should probably be at least 6 months to a year, otherwise there is a risk of recurring infection.  It is acceptable to consider alternative techniques such as cartilage grafting rather than synthetic implants if possible.  If synthetic implants are used, caution that there is another chance that it could get infected.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Can An Infected Nose Implant Be Removed and Replaced? Is There High Risk For Recurring Infection?

+2

IMHO, a clean and new implant be it nasal, cheek or chin implant should never be placed in an infected surgical area.  the infected inplants should be removed if antibiotic therapy fails to clear the infection.  The area should be infection clear for 3-6 months before another implant is placed.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Infected nasal implant

+2

The first step is to remove the infected implant. Following removal the area needs to completely clear the  infection. Once the area has healed completely a new procedure can be contemplated which may include replacement of  an implant.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Replacement of Nasal Implant after Infection

+2

A nasal implant can be replaced after treatment of your infection. It is very unlikely that you are rejecting a silicone implant. You do have the choice of using your own cartilage to replace the implant; possible complications like infection, graft movement, or graft extrusion are are far less common. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Infected nasal implant

+2

What you describe is a reasonable approach. The infected implants should be removed and then a waiting period of a few months to allow the infection to clear is important before considering another implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Infected nose implant

+2

With infected nasal implant, the implant should be removed as soon as possible. The infection must be treated very aggressively. Then wait 6-12 month before considering another surgery. By then ther will be stable changes. Then discuss all options available. Your own tissue is far superior to implants and will resist infection.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Infected nose implant

+2

Hi. I'm sorry you have this problem but yes the infected implant can be removed and further nasal surgery is possible once the infection has resolved. Most surgeons recommend using one's own tissue (ie, cartilage and/or bone) as a permanent and safe alternative to prefabricated artificial nasal implants like silicone. Make sure to find a board certified plastic surgeon very experienced with revision rhinoplasty and good luck!

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
