Ask a doctor

Could an Inexperienced Doctor Have Hurt my Rhinoplasty Result?

Had a septoplasty/rhinoplasty on August 1st almost 4 weeks ago. I had post-ops with my surgeon -a facial plastic surgeon and Otolaryngologist. I was experiencing increased soreness in my nose and discharge. My doc is on vacation, so I was given an appointment with another otolaryngologist in the practice who is not a facial plastic surgeon. During the appointment he squeezed/pinched down the length of my nose, which hurt a little and worried me. Do you think he could have damaged something?

Doctor Answers (6)

Otolaryngologist providing post operative rhinoplasty care

+1

An Otolaryngologist  ENT surgeon is  very well trained in  post operative care of rhinoplasty patients.  Many Otolaryngologist perform rhinoplasty.  I am sure he did not harm you or interfere with your post operative results.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Highly unlikely

+1

It is highly unlikely the new surgeon caused any damage.  ENTs are also very well trained surgeons so i'm sure he knew what he was doing.
 

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hurt nose

+1

I think it is unlikely that any damage wasdone. All otolaryngologists have spent time in training experiencing facial plastic surgery

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Covering physician

+1

No. Although the covering otolaryngologist may not choose to perform rhinoplasty regularly he/she will be very familiar with the procedure and steps you have recently undergone and be able to evaluate and care for you properly. The tenderness is normal especially if you had some inflammation or infection.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Examination by covering physician not a cause for concern

+1

Given your scenario, it is highly likely that any damage was caused to your nose by this covering physician. The tenderness is related to the ongoing inflammation and is normal.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Rhinoplasty issue

+1

It is unlikely that the covering doctor/partner caused any problems with your nose. More than likely he was just examining it to evaluate your concerns.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
