Birth Control Before Breast Augmentation?

I was advised to stop taking my birth control 3 weeks prior to my BA and to continue staying off the pill for 2 weeks after. I am currently 8 days away from my surgery date, and had to take a Plan B pill last week (which will have been two weeks before surgery). Should I be OK or do I need to tell my PS?

Doctor Answers 12

Tell your PS

Birth control pills has been known to increase the risk of developing blood clots and should be stopped for at least 6 weeks before surgery. Please tell your PS.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Birth control pills

The dosage of hormones in birth control pills today are so low that the risks of developing clots during surgery is also extremely small. I do not ask my patients to stop BCP prior to surgery.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

1035 Park Ave
New York City, NY 10028

Birth Control Before Breast Augmentation?

     Always communicate what you have taken to your plastic surgeon prior to surgery.  However, a young patient in otherwise good health taking BCPs prior to breast augmentation (if 15 or 30 minute procedure) is relatively low risk for the development of blood clots in the legs.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Birth control pills and surgery

I think that women on BCP's have a slightly higher incidence of clots in their legs if they remain on them, but most surgeons do not tell their patients to stop them for ambulatory surgical procedures. Best to ask you doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Birth control

You should definitely tell your surgeon, who will probably want to do a pregnancy test.  I have my patients stay on their birth control pills and I think most surgeons do the same.  Yours may have wanted you off them to reduce the risk of clots, which is small with aaa BA.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

9339 Genesse Avenue
San Diego, CA 92121-2119

Birth Control Pills Before Breast Augmentation

Unless a patient has a know elevated risk factor for developing a DVT (blood clot), I do not routinely recommend that women discontinue use of birth control pills before breast augmentation. For longer surgeries, such as abdominoplasty or liposuction, I do recommend stopping hormone-containing medication, if possible. Please discuss your particular situation with your Plastic Surgeon or OB/GYN.

Lawrence Iteld, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

1460 N. Halsted street
Chicago, Illinois 60642

Continue birth control pills through breast augmentation

The risks from pregnancy are greater than the risks posed by BCP's during a breast augmentation. Your best option is to continue them. You can also double check with your primary or OB.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016

Birth Control prior to surgery

Typically, I do not have patients stop birth control prior to breast augmentation unless there is a specific reason, such as a clotting disorder. I do have all my patients stop birth control/hormones at least 2 weeks before any lengthy surgery. Check with your surgeon to clarify. 

Steven S. Carp, MD
Akron Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

4031 Massillon Rd
Uniontown, OH 44685

Birthcontrol and breast augmentation

We do not require our patients to get off birth control before breast augmentations.  You should probably clarify that this is what they want you to do. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Use of Oral Contraceptives prior to Breast Augmentation?

Always best to check  these types of questions with your plastic surgeon,  who is ultimately responsible for your care. Personally, I do not  ask patients to stop the use of oral contraceptives prior to breast augmentation surgery.

 Best wishes with your upcoming procedure.


Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942
