3 Weeks PO, One Thigh Twice As Swollen As Other, Should I Be Concerned?

September 10 had lipo on my flanks stomach outer thigh.I see little difference. One thigh Is twice As swolleN And bruised I found out after, his staff misled me He's Not board certified how important is this? maybe He's genius this will turn out fabulous. I don't feel comfortable With him doIng my tummy Tuck I have made appointment with this doctor to discuss results and that he only removed 1000 cc's I made appointment to see a board certified surgeon to discuss lipo results and my tummy tuck

Doctor Answers (2)

3 Weeks PO, One Thigh Twice As Swollen As Other, Should I Be Concerned?

+1

           Swelling in the first few weeks can be significant.  Asymmetric limb swelling should always be evaluated. 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                     

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Disappointed with liposuction

+1

Thank you for asking about your liposuction result.

  1. It is hard to tell if the swelling is from bruising or asymmetric liposuction.
  2. You should not have this doctor do your tummy tuck - if his staff misled you.
  3. Well done for making an appointment with a Board Certified surgeon - he can advise you as to your liposuction swelling. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
