Ask a doctor

Is there risk of permanent damage of nerves in ramal augmentation? Could it change my speech?

If my lower lip nerve is damaged is there will be change in my speech or not and if there is change then how much

Doctor Answers (1)

Ramal augmentation

+1
You should not have any issue with nerve damage related to jawline/ramal implants. Any 'screws' to hold the implant in the proper location, are very small, placed away from nerves and only penetrate the top layer of the bone.


Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
