Ask a doctor

Excess Swelling After Tummy Tuck?

Day 10 after tummy tuck I've grown bigger than what I was when I was discharged from the hospital the swelling has made me look big . Is this normal

Doctor Answers (5)

Post Tummy Tuck Swelling?

+1

Thank you for your question. Swelling is not uncommon, and usually takes several weeks to resolve.  Have your surgeon evaluate you and be sure you are not accumulating fluid. I hope this helps.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Excess Swelling After Tummy Tuck?

+1

Hard to comment on whether this is normal without some photos. Swelling can increase in the days after surgery. But another possible cause is fluid--blood (hematoma) or serum (seroma), and if that is present, it should be addressed. So a call to your surgeon is in order. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Excessive swelling after abdominoplasty should be investigated for possible fluid collection.

+1

Certainly there can be significant swelling after abdominoplasty. Nevertheless, the collection of fluid between the flap in the abdominal wall is a possibility and should be investigated.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Swelling After Tummy Tuck

+1

There are a few causes of swelling after a tummy tuck.  Sometimes it is just normal swelling and will subside.  It is possible to have a small hematoma (collection of blood) or a seroma (collection of fluid) under the abdominal flap.  You didn't mention if you still had drains and if they were functioning.  Not all plastic surgeons use drains and even if you have them they may not be working.

Don't be afraid to call your plastic surgeon and express your concerns.  We all want you to have a good results and be happy with your care.  If we don't know you are worried about something we can't either reassure you or correct the problem.  Good luck to you.

Al Rosenthal, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
