Breast Abcess? (photo)

i had breast augmentation 8 months back above the muscles. A month back i had an abscess which started to discharge from the incision sight ( below the breast ). i was treated with antibiotics and also had a surgery to drain the abscess.Two weeks after the surgery new abcess formed in the area below the nipple i was put on intravenous antiboitics however the abcess burst and started leaking . Its more than a month now the sore formed in not yet healed and abscess is still leaking

Doctor Answers (9)

Possible implant infection

+2

Your symptoms are certainly worrisome.  It is possible that you had an infection from a buried incision.  The suture can act as a foreign body and will continue to abscess until it is removed.  The other question is if your implant is involved.  If this was the case your breast would be swollen firm, red and tender and most likely you would be having chills and fever. If you have any level of concern you should be evaluated by an experienced plastic surgeon.  No amount of antibiotics would clear an actual implant infection and the implant will need to be removed.  Once things have settled down you would be able to have the breast augmented again.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Infection

+1
I am sorry you are having to go through this, something is obviously causing this to persist. It may be a retained suture, infectious organism that has not been found or treated appropriately or the implant itself is infected. At this point implant removal may be required

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Infection

+1

   It can sometimes be difficult to tell if an implant needs to come out in the case of an infection.  However, if the breast is firm, red, swollen, warm to the touch and draining despite previous treatment, it is unlikely that antibiotics will clear the infection. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You need to have evaluation for possible implant infection

+1

It is unusual to have abscess and drainage 8 months post augmentation. The most common cause of the drainage post augmentation is implant infection. Further evaluation by ultrasound can be helpful.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast Abcess?

+1

The posted photos are in poor positions. But until proven otherwise you have implant infection. Thus you need implant  removal. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Infected breast implant

+1

If you still have the implant in place, then it sounds like the implant may need to come out. It is best to follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Management Of An Infected Breast Implant

+1

These are all signs of an infected breast implant. This will not be solved by antibiotics alone...as you have already learned. At the least you need surgery to wash out the pocket, replace the implant with a new one and close the wound. At the worst that implant needs to come out to resolve the infection and be replaced after 3 months of good healing time.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Probably implant infection - see your surgeon asap

+1

One can't say from the photos and you need to see your doctor asap but in anybody with a prosthetic implant and a draining recurrent infection, in all likelihood the implant is infected and needs to come out because you can't cure implant infections without prosthetic removal in most all cases.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
