Ask a doctor

Indentation in Jawline After 2 Painful Exilis Treatments. Will It Go Away?

Had only 2 treatments on my jawline. It was so painful I stopped and now I have an indentation 6 weeks later.

Doctor Answers (1)

Indentation after Exilis

+2

Indentation is a real risk with Exilis as the treatments can cause fat melting.  

Time will tell if it will go away.  Wait 6 months if possible.  If it is still undesirable after 6 months after last Exillis, seek a professional opinion for treatment options.  Fat or other fillers can be introduced into the defect if needed.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
