Ask a doctor

Surgery to Repair Head Indent Due to Sharp Corner Knock?

I have an indent or scar from a knock from a sharp corner on my forehead and wondered if theres anything that can be done about it surgery wise? And whats the risks if so. Thank you John M.

Doctor Answers (2)

Scalp scar

+1

Sure........ some form of scar revision either with filler or surgery can certainly improve the problem if not completely remove it

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Surgery to repair head indent due to sharp corner knock

+1

Sure, either fat transfer or scar or dent revision are the options for you. Seek boarded surgeon in your area. Good luck from MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...