Ask a doctor

Indent between breasts and my ribs stick out more on R than L? Possible to have implants done? How many cc's for frame? (photo)

I am 5 ft 10.5, 24 ,32 AA, slender and active. I am seriously considering implants. At this time I have no idea how many cc's would be good for my frame. I am open to suggestions. I do have some physical characteristics that may limit me from having implants. An indentation between my breasts that I have had as long as I can remember. My ribs also stick out more on the rt side then the left. This is due to mild scoliosis. Do these physical abnormalities limit me from getting implants?

Doctor Answers (6)

Tall, Thin, with Mild Rib Asymmetry, Mild Pectus Excavatum. Implants OK? How Many cc's?

+1
This body build does not mean a woman cannot have implants. The breasts are widely spaced, and the space between the ribs is somewhat depressed and will certainly be accentuated by implants since they will raise the medial breast border, making the depressed space between the breasts look more depressed  than if the breast bone was flat. Other than fat grafting this area, if there is sufficient fat to do it elsewhere on the body, this appearance would be something you would have to live with. The location of the implants is lateral to the pectoralis orgins along the sternum and this barrier cannot be transgressed. A wider low profile implant, not too big, could give a gentle, slower rising breast augmentation appearance. The implant may not cover the ribs that extend lateral to the breast base on frontal view, but this is OK, the augmentation will still look good. In this particular case, it appears that the lateral border of the implant will extend outside the outline of the ribs, giving more of the classical ideal appearance of the breast with roundness outside of the line of the ribs on front view. Size is up to you and your plastic surgeon, based on your breast base measurement, and size preference.


Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Chest wall abnormalities and augmentations

+1
Chest wall abnormalities are very common.  They do not make someone a poor candidate for an augmentation but they do affect the end result.  The chest wall is the foundation the implant sits on so asymmetries between the breasts are more common if the foundations are different.  You appear to have a harder than average breast augmentation given your current size and chest wall.  I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon for a individual consultation and recommendation.  Regarding volume it really just depends on your desired size and something which would be determined at the consult after you try them on.  Given your chest wall, protruding ribs and current cup size, I think you would dramatically benefit from a breast augmentation 

Chad K. Wheeler, MD
Spokane Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Breast

+1
Thank you for the pictures.



To best help you, I believe a physical examination would be required in order to investigate this further, but I do recommend the breast augmentation by placing an implant.

Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

You might also like...

Breast surgery and chest indent

+1
You  need to be evaluated in person, but there is no reason why you can not have breast implants.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Indent between breasts

+1
You have one form of a rib developmental deformity called Pectus Excavatum. We see this frequently and it does not prevent breast augmentation. In fact the implants can help mask this deformity.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Pectus Excavatum, Slender Patient and Breast Augmentation?

+1
Thank you for the question and pictures. No, I do not think that you have any physical characteristics that  may prevent you from doing well with breast augmentation surgery. Often, breast and/or chest wall asymmetry can be improved upon with this operation.  Although difficult to tell from your pictures, the “indentation” that you describe is likely a pectus excavatum physical finding. Often, breast augmentation surgery can serve to “camouflage” this indentation.  I also think that given your body type, you will do best with the use of silicone gel breast implants ( as opposed to saline).



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural”  or “B or C cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to petite patients) help. You will also find a page dedicated to pectus excavatum patients on the same website.
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews
