Ask a doctor

Increased Swelling After Rhinoplasty Cast Removal

I had rhinoplasty exactly 3 weeks ago and had the dorsal humps rasped down as well as the bridge, nothing was done to the tip, but the nose was broken during the procedure. Upon cast removal the nose looked quite good with no real signs of the dorsal humps or uneven bridge. However, a couple days after, the dorsal humps reappeared although less than before as well a the bridge slightly. Is it common to have it look so good after cast removal only to get worse a few days out?

Doctor Answers (6)

Rhinoplasty results

+1

It is too early to see the final results. The nose will go through some changes over the next several months.  GIve it time.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

The shape of a rhinoplasty takes time to see after splint removal

+1

When the nose splint comes off, one is not yet looking at the final rhinoplasty result. The splint squeezes out a lot of swelling and makes all the skin look smooth. But some 'rebound' swelling will occur after its removal. It will take another 3 to 6 weeks until you start to get a good feel for what the final result may be and a full 6 months until you should judge the final result.

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Increased Nasal Swelling after Cast Removal

+1

The nasal cast will minimize swelling. After removal, swelling may temporarily increase. This is normal,and will resolve as healing progresses.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Give it some time

+1

Swelling after rhinoplasty is common. It takes months to resolve. You need to give this time.

Topeka Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Increased Nasal Swelling After Splint Removal Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Hey Man,

When the splint is removed, the area under the splint has been taped down since the rhinoplasty, and is usually not as swollen as the tip and upper bridge.  A few hours after splint removal, there is increased swelling of the area that was splinted.  If your nose looked great immediately upon splint removal, it should improve over time.  Be patient, but you can address your concerns with your rhinoplasty surgeon.  Hope that you love your new nose.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Yes, the nose swells after removal of the cast.

+1

Yes, the nose swells after removal of the cast. This is normal and happens to everyone who has a rhinoplasty.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...