Is There an Increased Risk of Pneumonia W/silicone Implants W/reconstructive Breast Surger

Is there an increased risk or association of respiratory infections & or pneumonia, 4+ years after having silicone implants for reconstructive breast surgery for cancer? I'm a volunteer RN, BSN, MS counseling cancer survivors & have a a patient who has had @ least 1 occurrences of pseudamonis respiratory infection & 3 occurrences of pneumonia. All were either treated w/a Z pack or levaquin, or cipro.

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Reconstruction, San Diego

+1

The short answer is NO, there is no cause and effect relationship between breast reconstruction with silicone implants and pulmonary infection.  Breast implants have been associated with biofilms adjacent to the devices, and these biofilms have been implicated in the development of capsular contracture.  Regarding a relationship between silicone gel implants and autoimmune disorders, none has been proven, despite many thorough investigations into this possibility.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast implant and pneumonia?

+1

There is no association between having breast implants and developing pulmonary or respiratory issues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implant

+1

THERE IS NOASSOCIATION  BETWEEN BREAST IMPLANT AND PNEUMONIA

Look for other causes for repeated pneumonias, smooking, chemotherapy, chronic lung diseases.

Have her evaluated by a PULMONOLOGIST

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Pneumonia risk is not greater with silicone implants

+1
I have never heard of any association of pneumonia or respiratory infections with women that have undergone breast augmentation with either silicone or saline implants. It may be that the patient you are referring to has some kind of respiratory issue that is putting them at risk for these infections

David S. Rosenberg, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
