Ask a doctor

Is There a Way to Increase Eye Size for Asians?

I already have the double lid, but I was wondering if there is an option here in the US to increase eye width? My friend got cosmetic eye surgery in China, where the Dr. made small slits at the canthus at the lateral sides of each eye, thereby exposing more of the actual eyeball and widening the eyes. Is such a procedure available here in the US?

Doctor Answers (4)

Increasing Eye Size

+2

There are well described techniques for enlarging the eye opening, but there are few surgeons who do this frequently and well.

Find an expert who does many of these procedures (at least 5 or 10/year over the course of at least 5 or 10 years) and has plenty of before and after photos to convince you the procedure (and scars) would be worth it.

If not, don't risk sacrificing your natural beauty in an attempt to achieve a "more perfect" appearance.

Web reference: http://www.drzwiebel.com

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You can increase eye size for Asians by increasing the space between the lids

+1

You can increase eye size for Asians by increasing the space between the lids. The eyeball itself cannot be increased. There is a common surgery that we can do either to create a double eyelid crease which can make the eye appear more rounded and less oval. And we can actually lift the lid where the lid is too low. It’s important to go to someone who really specializes in eyelids to help you decide which surgery you need, but both can be done in a way that looks very natural.

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Increasing Asian eye "size" can be done with Botox

+1

Surgery to cut the corner of the eye, (the "canthus"), is risky, in that this is a supporting structure of the eye. You may want to try a small, (1-2 units) of Botox in the middle of the lower lid just under the lashes which does "open" the eye a bit. find a physician whom does this and you may be happy with the result, and it is safe!

Crestone Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

High risk procedure

+1

Scaring the eyelid to increase the visible white of the eye is a high risk procedure.  Your friend was happy. However, if things don't go well, they could be very unhappy.  Will this be right for you?  I for one would not recommend or endorse this approach.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.