Incision Opening and Draining 3 Weeks After Tumny Tuck

I had full TT on 12/28/10. Very happy with results so far, except at 2 1/2 wks. post op noticed small (smaller than quater)area at incision line at groin that was red puffy and slightly swollen. Visit to PS, where he said it wasn't seroma or infectio,but reaction to the sutures dissolving.Needle aspiration produced bloody fluid. Since,same area has opened spontaneously and drained red/orange fluid. No strong odor.PS prescribed Keflex as precaution.Quilting sutures used no drains.Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (14)

No drain tummy tucks

+2

No drain tummy tucks are closed in a different fashion so that seromas don't develop. Unfortunately seromas can develop in TT with and without drains.  It just seems like the drain would've prevented this.  Do your dressing changes regularly and it'll completely heal and may leave a little scar so butterfly the skin together if at all possible.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Stitch abscess

+1

It sounds like you had a small stitch abscess. If your doctor gave you antibiotics, he was probably concerned about a local infection. Follow his instructions for care.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Drainage from a tummy tuck incision

+1

A tummy tuck is a safe and effective procedure to contour the abdomen, create a tight waist, and remove extra skin, fat, and stretch marks. Patients undergoing this procedure should anticipate a significant recovery process. This may include swelling, some discomfort and irregularity during the initial phases. However, your abdominal incision opening up and draining fluid is a concern that you need to notify your plastic surgeon about immediately. Most likely what happened, is that you had a collection of fluid underneath your skin and your body decided to express it through the incision to eliminate this collection. At this time, call your plastic surgeon and they will likely ask you to come in right away. Your plastic surgeon will assess your tissue and determine if you have additional fluid in this area and recommend a plan for the management of these collections. Typically, if you do not have an infection at the site, the scar may heal without difficulty and may not affect your final result.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Wound healing issue post tummy tuck

+1

It sounds as though you formed a stitch abscess.   This is an infection related to the suture material.   Once the fluid has been drained and the problematic suture removed, it should heal very quickly.    This is not uncommon and should not greatly affect the scar longterm.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Wound dehiscence after a tummy tuck

+1
What you are describing sounds like a small wound dehiscence due to a suture reaction or a small seroma. Either way, it should heal on its own without need for any surgery. While it may be annoying to have to look after this wound, you should be rest assured it will heal and barely leave any mark on your abdomen. Sincerely, Martin Jugenburg, MD

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Delayed healing after tummy tuck

+1

It sounds like it is a small wound dehiscence, most likely due to reaction to sutures.  As long as you don't have a continued drainage or erythema or systemic reactions, the wound will heal with a local care. It should not compromise your overall cosmetic result.  Be patient, it will get better.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

it is not uncommon to have small open wounds after abdominoplasty and should not effect the overall result.  Local wound care and observation is necessary and rest easy that the scar should not be more prevelant.

Christopher K. Livingston, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Tummy tuck incision is open and draining.

+1

It is not uncommon for localized fluid collections or necrotic fat to drain to the surface particularly in areas of compormised blood supply, specifically the central portions of the abdominoplasty incision. These generally heal within 3 weeks.  Continue follow up care monitored by your plastic surgeon. Antinbiotics are not always warranted but are commonly used.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Tummy Tuck Incision Opening and Draining 3 Weeks after surgery

+1

Regarding: "Incision Opening and Draining 3 Weeks After Tumny Tuck
I had full TT on 12/28/10. Very happy with results so far, except at 2 1/2 wks. post op noticed small (smaller than quater)area at incision line at groin that was red puffy and slightly swollen. Visit to PS, where he said it wasn't seroma or infectio,but reaction to the sutures dissolving.Needle aspiration produced bloody fluid. Since,same area has opened spontaneously and drained red/orange fluid. No strong odor.PS prescribed Keflex as precaution.Quilting sutures used no drains.Is this normal
?"

Your body is either getting rid of a small fluid collection or of a stitch it did not like. Once the stitch is removed and the fluid drains out the wound should heal completely. Continue to follow weekly or so with your surgeon.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Small area of delayed healing after tummy tuck

+1

Its good you followed up with your plastic surgeon.  Sounds like some local wound care will stablizes this area and it should heal up by itself.  Please follow the recommendations of your plastic surgeon.  Best of luck

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews
