Ask a doctor

Incision too high up or implant bottomed out 3 weeks post op?

I am 3 weeks post mastopexy with augmentation. I've noticed that my incisions/scars are high up on the lower breast mound (approx 4cm on rt and 3cm on lft). Could this be swelling (wasn't like this immediately after surgery)or could my implants be bottoming out? I have an appointment next week with my ps but would like another opinion before I see him. Thank you for your time!

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Implant Bottoming Out?

+1

Based on the limited view photograph,  it is very possible that your breast implant is settling too low. I would suggest that you wait at least 6 months after surgery to evaluate the end results and determine if revisionary surgery will be helpful.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Incision location after breast lift

+1

Incisions in combined procedures are difficult to plan.  Your photo does not help much. If your incision was fine until recently discuss its position with your surgeon. It may indeed be from swelling or some moderate migration of your implant.  Either way give your breasts at least 6 months to settle before making any final judgments.

Delio Ortegon, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Bottoming out?

+1

With a single photo that you posted in an unusual position, I can not tell anything for sure what is going on.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
