Ask a doctor

In most situations, is it necessary to have a fibroid(approx. 8cm-9cm large) removed prior to having a tummy tuck?

In most situations, is it necessary to have a fibroid(approx. 8cm-9cm large) removed prior to having a tummy tuck? I have a very petite frame, approx. 115lbs, 5'3 and just want to flatten belly post pregnancy. I am curious if my body size compared to the size of the fibroid would make a tummy tuck impossible without removing the fibroid first.

Doctor Answers (2)

Fibroid removal

+2

You will get the best result by having the fibroid removed in conjunction with your tummy tuck surgery.


Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

TT in patient with a large fibroid.

+2

If you can feel the bulge of the fibroid through your abdominal wall, you will probably be better off by first having the fibroid addressed.

Best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
