In Revision Rhinoplasty, is Cartilage That Moves After the Operation a Big Risk? Any Stats?

I understand this is a bigger risk than having them absorbed. After a revision, let's say a year later, can you touch, pull and play with your nose or should you always be more cautions for like if you had cartilage used? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Risk of Cartilage Grafts Moving after Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

There is little risk of cartilage grafts moving after a revision rhinoplasty especially if the procedure is done using the open technique where the grafts can be sutured and secured. One year after surgery the cartilage grafts will be incorporated into the surrounding tissue and almost impossible to shift.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
