Ask a doctor

Will In-office Rasping Widen and Flatten Bridge of Nose Enough?

Fractured nose 9 years ago. Very small bump on bridge, but you can see the outlines of my former bridge which was wider, with clean lines. The old nose actually looked good on my face. My nose now looks much bigger because of the narrow look of bridge. Will an in-office rasping be sufficient?

Doctor Answers (7)

Good Rhinoplasty is about creating harmony and balance in the nose

+1

Having a bump removed and rasping the bridge will slightly widen the nose.  Usually his maneuver is not enough to create an aesthetically pleasing nose.   A good rhinoplasty creates a beautiful brow/tip aesthetic line on the anterior view  where the bridge of the nose and the tip of the nose form a straight line from the brow which slightly widens at the  nasal tip.   It appears the tip of your nose is may need to be narrowed to accomplish this goal and you may need the middle 1/3 of the nose slightly widened with spreader grafts.   Beware the "quick fix" rhinoplasty.  Facial Plastic Surgeons universally agree rhinoplasty is the most difficult and involved plastic surgery procedure with the lowest margin of error.   You don't get great results with half measures and speed rhinoplasty. If it sounds too good to be true it usually is.  Seek out a rhinoplasty expert and have an in depth consultation to make sure your goals will be met. 


Long Island Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

In-office Rasping to Widen and Flatten Nasal Bridge

+1

Rasping will widen and flatten the bridge, but will this meet your expectations? Your nasal bones are narrow posterior to the bridge, the middle third of your nose is also narrow, and the tip is very wide. You need to have a thorough consultation to evaluate your nose and discuss surgical alternatives.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Broken nose

+1

With the limited information in your post and a single frontal photo that really does not show the area to be rasped very well it is impossible to make specific recommendations. In general rasping can flatten the bridge but for obvious reasons cannot widen it. That would require an outfracture of the nasal bones or only grafting on top of the nasal bones or spreader grafts between the septal and upper lateral cartilages. It is understandable that you would want to do the least surgery possible to get the most results you can but that is not always possible. You need to see 1 or more surgeon in a face to face consultation in order to know what all your options are.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Will In-office Rasping Widen and Flatten Bridge of Nose Enough?

+1

Rhinoplasty in an office under local anesthesia has all sorts of issues, IMO.  There appear to be irregularities over the nasal bones that could be rasped however, the nasal tissues still need to be completely elevated in order to gain access to the nasal bones.  This can be uncomfortable while awake and create bleeding that may compromise your airway.  The lower part, of the nose, looks wide because the nasal tip area is still wide and rasping the dorsum won't change that fact.  Thinning the nasal tip would be required which makes this a complete Rhinoplasty best performed in a proper OR with full anesthesia and monitoring to ensure your safety.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rasping nasal bridge may not make it look less narrow.

+1

Hi.

Cannot really tell from your picture, but when operating on the nose it is always best to be ready to do whatever is necessary as the operation proceeds to get the desired result.  For example, you might need spreader grafts.  In any case, make sure you have an accredited surgical suite and a board certified anesthesiologist.  It might be really minor but it might not.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rasping alone for rhinoplasty

+1

There are a few well selected individuals who can benefit from simple rasping of a nasal hump and have a nice result instead of a full rhinoplasty. This was marketed years ago as a 'lunch hour' rhinoplasty with a promised return to work after this 'simple' office procedure. You look like this might be a good option, though it is not simple, and should be completed with skill and care.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

In-Office Rasping of Nasal Bridge

+1

Hi,

An in office procedure is fine. You may need more than a rasp because the bump may be cartilage as well as bone and rasping will not remove the dorsal septal cartilage. This may leave you with a polly beak deformity. So make sure the cartilage is dealt with.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
